CLA-2-61;63:RR:NC:TA:358 M81372

Manuela Rucki
Tawil Associates Inc.
100 West 33 Street
New York, NY 10120

RE: The tariff classification of infants’ merchandise from China

Dear Ms. Rucki:

In your letter dated March 13, 2006 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style S2823 is comprised of three components, each of which is manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton. One of these components is a garment, fully elasticized around the short legs and the short sleeves, that fastens together by means of snaps across the crotch area and vertically at the upper mid-section of the back. Another of the components is a coordinated pair of booties, and the third of the components is a coordinated, oblong blanket.

The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton, other; and for the other two components of this style will be 6111.20.6010, HTSUS, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories; knitted…; of cotton; other; other; sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The duty rates will be 8.4 and8.1 percent ad valorem, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The blanket falls within textile category designation 369 and the other two items within 239. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division